Skip to main content
The JournalAug 18, 2026
Industry Insights

Social Media Management Packages and Pricing (2026)

Freelancer, agency, in-house, or tools: what social media management actually costs in 2026, what each price band really buys you, the hidden costs nobody puts in the proposal, and the red flags hiding inside cheap packages.

Social Media Management Packages and Pricing (2026)
Author
Grovant Editorial · Content Practice
Published
Aug 18, 2026
Reading time
8 min read

Ask five providers what social media management costs and you will get five confident answers that disagree by a factor of ten.

A freelancer on Upwork quotes $400 a month. A boutique agency quotes $3,000. A big-name agency quotes $12,000. All three proposals use the same words: strategy, content, engagement, reporting. The words match. The work does not.

We quote this work every week, so we see what the market charges, what each package actually contains and what the invoice looks like six months in. Below are the real price bands, what each package tier includes, the costs that never appear in the proposal and how to pick the right package for your stage.

Last updated: October 2026. Prices reviewed every quarter.

How much does social media management cost per month?

The honest 2026 range is $500 to $20,000+ a month, and the type of provider explains most of the spread.

OptionTypical monthly cost (USD)What it really is
DIY with scheduling tools$30 to $300 + your timeSoftware, not a service. You are still the strategist, writer and designer
Freelancer$500 to $2,500One person's hours. Quality tracks that one person exactly
Boutique agency or studio$1,500 to $6,000A small team, 2 to 4 platforms, strategy plus production
Full-service agency$5,000 to $20,000+Strategy, creative team, paid social management, reporting layer
In-house hire$5,500 to $8,000 fully loadedA $55k to $70k salary plus benefits, tools and management time
Market ranges from proposals and engagements we priced in 2025 and 2026. These are observations, not a survey, so treat the edges as soft.

Social media management packages: Starter, Growth and Scale

Most providers sell social media management packages in three tiers. The prices below are typical market ranges for a boutique or mid-size agency in the US.

PackageTypical price per monthPlatformsContent volumeBest for
Starter$800 to $1,5001 to 28 to 12 postsLocal or early-stage businesses that need a credible, live presence
Growth$2,000 to $5,0002 to 412 to 20 posts + 2 to 4 short videosBusinesses using social as a real lead channel
Scale$6,000 to $15,000+4+Daily posting, video series, founder contentBrands where social drives revenue, often with paid social on top
Typical market ranges, not Grovant's price list.

These are market ranges to help you benchmark proposals, not Grovant's price list. We price every engagement as a written custom quote, because the honest cost depends on your platforms, volume and how much production the calendar needs.

What is included in each social media management package?

The proposal words are identical across tiers, so compare the line items, not the adjectives.

IncludedStarterGrowthScale
Strategy and content pillarsTemplate-basedCustom, reviewed quarterlyCustom, reviewed monthly
Voice and messaging systemNoYesYes, with founder voice
Original creative (not templates)Mostly templatesYesYes, plus video production
Short-form videoNo2 to 4 a monthWeekly series
Community management (comments, DMs)NoBusiness hoursDaily coverage
Paid social managementNoOptional add-onIncluded (ad spend extra)
ReportingMonthly PDFMonthly report + callPipeline-linked dashboard
Named senior ownerRarelyShould beYes
What each social media management package tier typically includes.

Under $1,000: you are buying scheduling, not strategy

At this level the economics only work one way: templates. The provider keeps a library of generic post formats, swaps in your logo and colors, and schedules a month in one sitting. Ten clients get variations of the same calendar.

That is not a scam. It is an honest service at an honest price for what it is. The problem is what it cannot do: sound like you. On social, sounding like everyone else is the same as being invisible.

$1,500 to $6,000: where real work becomes possible

This is where someone can actually study your business: a real voice and messaging system, content made from your own material, and a human noticing what performed and adjusting. Most businesses that treat social as a real channel end up in this band.

It is also the band with the widest quality gap, because the proposal language matches the templated tier. Two agencies can both promise "12 posts, 4 platforms, monthly reporting" while one assigns a senior strategist and the other assigns whoever is free.

Above $6,000: you are paying for a bench

Strategy lead, copywriter, designer, community manager, paid-social buyer, account manager. For brands where social is a primary revenue channel, that bench earns its cost. For everyone else, part of the fee pays for the account manager who briefs the person who does the work.

Agency vs freelancer vs in-house: which is cheaper?

A freelancer is cheapest on the invoice. An agency is usually cheapest per result once you count your own time and the gaps one person leaves.

FactorFreelancerAgencyIn-house hire
Monthly cost$500 to $2,500$1,500 to $20,000+$5,500 to $8,000 fully loaded
Skills coveredOne person's skillsStrategy, writing, design, videoOne person, plus tools you buy
Holiday and sick coverNoneBuilt inNone
Speed to startDays1 to 2 weeks2 to 3 months to hire
Your management timeHighLow to mediumHigh
Best whenBudget is tight and scope is smallSocial is a real lead channelVolume is high and stable for years
Freelancer vs agency vs in-house social media management.

The in-house figure is our own arithmetic, not a published statistic: a typical mid-range social media manager salary, plus about 30 percent for benefits and payroll, plus the tool stack, before any design support.

What affects the cost of social media management?

Five factors move a quote more than anything else:

  1. Number of platforms. Each platform needs its own format and rhythm. LinkedIn and TikTok are not the same job.
  2. Content volume and format. Video costs more to produce than static posts, and original shoots cost more than repurposed material.
  3. Strategy depth. A voice system and regular strategy reviews cost more than a templated calendar, and are worth more.
  4. Community management hours. Replying to comments and DMs is billed by coverage, not by post.
  5. Seniority of the person doing the work. A senior writer costs more per hour and usually less per result.

The costs that never appear in the proposal

  • Ad spend. "Social media management" almost always means organic. Paid budget sits on top, and managing it usually adds a fee of roughly 10 to 20 percent of spend on smaller accounts.
  • Creative production beyond the calendar. Product photography, video shoots and motion graphics are often billed at day rates.
  • Community management. Many packages include none of it, which surprises clients the first time a customer complaint sits unanswered for three days.
  • Your own review time. Every draft you rewrite is you paying twice: once in the retainer, once in your hours. It is the number one reason cheap providers end up expensive.

Why it is worth pricing seriously

More than five billion people use social media, and the average user spends over two hours a day there, according to DataReportal's global tracking. Your buyers are on these platforms daily whether you show up or not. The question is whether what you publish is worth their time.

How to choose the right social media management package

Decide what social is for first, then buy the smallest package that serves it. If social exists so prospects who check you out find a live, credible presence, a Starter package covers it. If it is a real acquisition channel, buy strategy and original creative, not post volume.

Five red flags in cheap packages

  • Price per post, with no strategy line. Nobody is accountable for whether the posts do anything.
  • No questions about your business. A provider who quotes without asking who your customers are is planning to publish templates.
  • "We post daily" as the headline promise. Frequency is the cheapest thing to promise and the least linked to results.
  • Follower growth as the main KPI. Followers can be manufactured. Ask about profile visits, link clicks and inbound conversations instead.
  • No named human. If you cannot name the person writing your content, your voice resets every time the roster changes.

Five questions to ask on the sales call

  1. Who exactly writes our content, and can we meet them?
  2. Can you show me two clients whose voices sound nothing alike?
  3. What would you stop posting if the data said it was not working?
  4. What do you need from us each month, and what happens if we are slow?
  5. Which platform would you tell us to skip?

How Grovant prices social media management

We do not sell fixed packages. A senior writer first studies how you talk, how you write and what your customers hear on calls, then drafts sample content in your voice, free, before any engagement. If it does not sound like you, you have lost nothing. After that you get a written custom quote within one business day, based on your platforms, volume and production needs.

Budgeting the bigger picture? Our guides on what a design audit catches and where AI automation actually pays off cover the two other line items most 2026 marketing budgets are wrestling with.

Signed
Grovant Editorial · Content Practice
Filed in Industry Insights · 8 min read
Back to the Journal
Done-for-you

Want us to deliver this for you?

One senior specialist owns the work start to finish. Tell us what you need and get a free, no-pressure proposal.

What do you need?

No spam. A senior partner replies within 1 business day.

Practice intake

Hand us the brief. Senior reply in one business day.

Skip the SDR loop. The senior who would run your engagement reads every submission and writes back inside one business day.

  • Senior practice lead replies, not a coordinator
  • Mutual NDA on request, signed before email two
  • Free 4-business-day audit, no follow-up sequence

Send it now

Read by a senior · one business day · no SDR loop

Article FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

Quick answers to what readers ask about this topic.

  • In 2026, expect $500 to $2,500 a month for a freelancer, $1,500 to $6,000 for a boutique agency and $5,000 to $20,000+ for a full-service agency. Ad spend is extra.

  • Most packages include a content calendar, post creation, scheduling and a monthly report. Growth and Scale tiers add a voice system, original creative, short-form video and community management.

  • For most small businesses, $800 to $2,000 a month buys a credible presence on one or two platforms. Below that you are usually paying for scheduled templates.

  • Most use a monthly retainer by package tier. Some add a fee of 10 to 20 percent of ad spend for paid social. Senior-led agencies often quote each client individually.

  • On the invoice, yes. Per result, often not, once you count your review time and the skills one person cannot cover, such as video and design.

  • Usually not. Organic management and paid social are priced separately, and the ad budget always sits on top of the retainer.

Don't see your question?Send a quick message →
Reply · within 1 business day

Want to talk through this with a senior owner? Send the brief.

Send the brief